Cherry Peach Slab Pie

Cherry Peach Slab Pie - an easy open face pie made on a baking sheet! The crust is amazing! A few weeks ago I brought home a huge watermelon from the grocery store. You have been finding them at your grocery store too? I was so excited, I love watermelon! I sliced it all up and managed to fit it in a few different tupperware containers. I really need to buy one big tupperware container because the watermelon always ends up in like 3 different containers because there is just so much. But I’m not complaining.. I have a husband. Meaning I have a living, breathing garbage disposal. So when Ryan came home from work I put some watermelon on the table to have with dinner and I said “we have watermelon!” And you know what Ryan said? “I don’t like watermelon.” WHAT?!!!

Okay, no big deal. I can surely eat a 15 pound watermelon by myself.. said no one ever. A few days passed and I was’t even making a noticeable dent. So I started to get desperate to find people to help me eat this watermelon. I convinced Ryan to take some to his chinese co-workers, which worked out great because they love watermelon. I also brought a ton for my nanny kids to eat, good thing they love watermelon too! I’m starting to think Ryan is the only human being who doesn’t like watermelon..

Cherry Peach Slab Pie - an easy open face pie made on a baking sheet! The crust is amazing! Fast forward to yesterday. I was at the store again and the watermelons were on sale and they looked so good. I’m sure you can figure out what happened.. I brought home another giant watermelon.

Lucky for Ryan I brought home some cherries too, which I know that he loves those! Combined with some white peaches, I made a tasty cherry peach slab pie. I thought about negotiating with Ryan.. “You can have a piece of pie if you eat 7 pieces of watermelon,” ..haha, I didn’t do that, but it could be a good strategy to get your kiddos to eat their dinner before dessert.

Cherry Peach Slab Pie - an easy open face pie made on a baking sheet! The crust is amazing! This slab pie is easy to make and you can substitute in any fruit. You could also turn this recipe into a galette, which is a circle out of the pan pie, where the center of the pie is uncovered, just like this slab pie.

One tip – you’ll need to let the dough refrigerate for at least 1 hour. I’ve also found it super handy to make the dough a few days in advance, that way it’s ready to use whenever I need it.

Cherry Peach Slab Pie - an easy open face pie made on a baking sheet! The crust is amazing!

Cherry Peach Slab Pie

Yield: one 10.5 x 15.5 pie

Ingredients:

Pie Dough

  • 3 cups flour
  • 3/4 cup powdered sugar
  • 3 tsp baking powder
  • 1/2 tsp salt
  • 16 tbsp cold butter (2 sticks) cut into small pieces
  • 3 egg yolks
  • 3 tbsp cold milk

Filling

  • 5 peaches, thinly sliced
  • 2 cups cherries, pitted and diced in half
  • 2 tbsp sugar + 2 tbsp sugar
  • 1/4 tsp cinnamon
  • Egg wash: 1 egg beaten with 1 tbsp water
 

Directions:

  1. In a medium bowl, mix the flour, powdered sugar, baking powder, and salt.
  2. Using your fingers, cut in the butter until the mixture is crumbly.
  3. Add the egg yolks and milk and mix until the dough is just combined.
  4. Gather the dough into a ball and wrap with plastic wrap and refrigerate for 1 hour or up to 3 days.
  5. Combine the sliced peaches, diced cherries, 2 tbsp sugar and cinnamon in a mixing bowl. Set aside.
  6. Preheat the oven to 350ºF. Liberally spray the pan you’re using with non-stick cooking spray. I recommend using a 10.5 x 15.5 jelly roll pan or something smaller in size if you don’t have that exact size.
  7. Using extra flour, begin to roll the dough into a large rectangle, large enough to fit the pan you’re using and make sure you have some extra dough on the sides to fold the dough over.
  8. Transfer the dough into the baking sheet.
  9. Evenly distribute the fruit all over the pan. Fold the extra dough in towards the middle.
  10. Brush the edges of the dough with the egg wash. Sprinkle 2 tbsp of sugar around the edges.
  11. Bake for 35-40 minutes or until the crust is golden brown and the juices are bubbling.
Cherry Peach Slab Pie - an easy open face pie made on a baking sheet! The crust is amazing! If you want to sub in other fruit, try rhubarb raspberry, peach raspberry, nectarine plum, strawberry peach, strawberry blueberry, apricot cherry, the possibilities are endless!

Cherry Peach Slab Pie - an easy open face pie made on a baking sheet! The crust is amazing!

31 comments

  1. Haha I love your watermelon story! I still haven’t had any this summer, so you can send some my way!
    and, well, you’re at it..please send pie. I could eat the WHOLE thing! Pinned!

  2. So if I say I want a slab o’ pie, I get the whole thing, right?

  3. Peaches and cherries are two things that I can’t get enough of. I love this slab pie because it is great for sharing. I’ll take one slice, please!

  4. Next time you have a watermelon problem, call me. I’ve got a watermelon loving family :) We seriously eat a whole one in a day…I buy at least 3-4 per week this time of year!! In other news…slab pie bars. I’m obsessed. There is a coffee shop in my town that makes the most amazing slab pie. But they have NOTHING on this cherry peach flavor!!

  5. Hi, my name is Jocelyn and I do not like watermelon.  Yup, I’m one of the few that can’t stand it either…your hubby is not alone!  Although I might be able to choke down a few bites if I had to get to this pie!  I love the peach and cherry flavor combo!

  6. Dear Beth, your slab pie looks beautiful! I love cherries and peaches..such a beautiful summer treat. xo, Catherine

  7. Do you ever make a non-perfect recipe?! Haha, we would make great friends: you make the dessert, I help you eat it! Just a heads up, I am not a crazy watermelon person (I enjoy it, but I get sick of it easily!) I have tried watermelon “pizza” before and it was so much fun! It was a great way to use up leftover watermelon! 

  8. This sounds absolutely delicious, Beth!! I love the combo cherry and peach. Perfect recipe for summer ;-)

  9. This looks amazing! I love pies and galettes and I’ve gotta try a slab pie! Lovely :)

  10. I can’t believe he doesn’t like watermelon. Funny hubby you have there! My hubby is my human garbage disposal too. I love it! This slab pie looks amazing! So gorgeous and delicious all at once. :-) 

  11. Who doesn’t like watermelon?!  I love that you bought another one, haha!  I can’t resist a sale at the store.  I love this pie!  I’m so into galettes, but haven’t tried the slab pie.  I love the fruits you used – I am obsessed with peaches!

    • The peaches I bought were so ripe and perfect! I almost didn’t want to use them in this pie so I could eat them!

  12. This looks so good Beth!  It has given me a great idea for a dessert to make for the family!  Yum! 

  13. Yay, I love slab pie! And galettes, and regular pie, and chocolate cream pie…this one looks perfect! Tell you’re hubby he’s whacko for not liking watermelon! Honestly!!!

  14. My living, breathing garbage disposal (aka husband) doesn’t like watermelon either! The struggle is REAL!

  15. I am with you! I LOVE watermelon! I can eat an entire one by myself! 
    And I hate to admit that I could also finish off this whole pie! Peaches and cherries are just meant to be! 
    ;-) 

  16. What??? There are people who don’t like watermelon? Too funny that you bought another one lol. Love this gorgeous slab pie! Cherry and peaches are so good right now!

    • Exactly! And a few of our food blogging friends are revealing that they don’t like watermelon!

  17. Every time I see a slab pie, I wonder why I’ve never made a slab pie! This looks so delicious…those summer flavors are just perfect!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *