Pumpkin Pie Cheesecake Shooters

Pumpkin pie cheesecake shooters topped with toasted meringue! If I could order graham cracker crumbs in bulk from Amazon I would.

I dislike having to dirty up my food processor or blender just to turn crackers into crumbs.

So I took the lazy baker’s method to making crumbs for these shooters. It goes like this.. put graham crackers in plastic bag and zip closed, then whack with rolling pin until satisfied :)

Pumpkin pie cheesecake shooters topped with toasted meringue! I just looked it up on Amazon and I can buy graham cracker crumbs in bulk in 3 pounds or 10 pounds! Woohoo!! I better get a few 10 pounds bags just to be safe and I better plan to make lots of cheesecake based desserts now hahaha.

These fun shooters are another way to enjoy pumpkin pie. I’m pretty sure I’ve never met a cheesecake I didn’t like and I would pick pumpkin pie cheesecake over regular pumpkin pie any day. Pumpkin pie is just too one dimensional for me. Maybe if I added some chocolate sauce to it I’d feel differently. But cheesecake boasts so many different flavors – it’s always a winner.

Pumpkin pie cheesecake shooters topped with toasted meringue! So we have 3 parts to this dessert..
1. graham cracker crumbs – buy them already crumbed, pulsed them in a blender, or use the whacking method
2. pumpkin pie cheesecake – cream cheese, pumpkin puree, and pumpkin pie spice
3. meringue – let’s be real.. I used meringue just so I could torch it! It gives the shooters extra ummph. If you’re wanting to substitute a dollop of cool whip for the meringue, that works too! But a kitchen torch makes a great christmas gift ;)

You can make the pumpkin pie cheesecake in advance, even a day ahead of time. After you add the graham cracker crumbs, pipe or spoon the cheesecake into each jar and then cover each jar with plastic wrap until you’re ready to serve. The plastic wrap will help the cheesecake stay fresh and prevent the top from drying out in the fridge.

Pumpkin pie cheesecake shooters topped with toasted meringue!

Pumpkin Pie Cheesecake Shooters

Yield: five 5oz shooters

Ingredients:

Pumpkin Cheesecake

  • 1 package, 8 oz, cream cheese, room temperature
  • 1 cup pumpkin puree
  • 1/2 tsp pumpkin pie spice
  • Graham cracker crumbs, 2 tbsp per shooter

Meringue

  • 2 egg whites
  • 1/4 tsp cream or tartar
  • 4 tbsp sugar

Directions:

Pumpkin Pie Cheesecake

  1. Add about 2 tbsp graham cracker crumbs into each glass. I used 5oz glasses.
  2. In a mixing bowl, beat the cream cheese using an electric mixer until smooth, 1-2 minutes.
  3. Add the pumpkin puree and pumpkin pie spice, and beat until incorporated, 1-2 minutes.
  4. Pipe or spoon the cheesecake into the glasses.
  5. Cover each glass with plastic wrap and refrigerate until ready to use.

Meringue

  1. In a mixing bowling, beat the eggs whites and cream of tartar.
  2. When the egg whites foam, begin adding the sugar one tablespoon at a time.
  3. Continue beating until stiff, glossy peaks form. Spoon the meringue over the cheesecake, using a spoon to create peaks.
  4. Use a kitchen torch to lightly brown the meringue.

Pumpkin pie cheesecake shooters topped with toasted meringue!
(may include affiliate links)

23 comments

  1. Bulk grahams? You’re dangerous, Maverick! ;) Haha LOVE this gorgeous treat Beth!

  2. Beth, you are hilarious! I love my food processor but hate cleaning it afterwards (shredded veggies are a pain for me!) Could you imagine how many of these delicious shooters you could make with 10 pounds of graham cracker crumbs?!

  3. I always keep my cupboard stocked with graham cracker crumbs, it is SO annoying to have to make them, for as often as I use them LOL

  4. oh love that you toasted the meringue!  what a wonderful dessert!

  5. These are so festive and seriously beautiful!! Just like all of your creations :)

  6. Love these shooters! And that you whacked the heck out of a bag of graham crackers in the process of making them. Followed by torching the meringue. Tats kinda bada$$ I have to say. He he. 

  7. Pumpkin Pie AND Cheesecake… Together in a cute little glass? Sold! Looks great!

  8. These pumpkin pie cheesecake shooters are beautiful! Your photographs are lovely and I love how few ingredients there are! My kind of dessert :)

  9. You can buy graham cracker crumbs already crumbled? Life changing stuff!

  10. DANG GIRL! Those toppers, SO CUTE! Once again, I just want to be you!

  11. Oh I can totally relate! I got my first kitchen torch a few months ago for my birthday but it came empty! So disappointing! Filled it up last week and used it for the first time – so scary and SO fun! I’m in love with anything meringue now too. Gorgeous shooters Beth and love that toasted meringue topping! 

  12. Love any portion controlled dessert because I can’t be trusted otherwise!

  13. These pumpkin pie cheesecake shooters are so much better than traditional pumpkin pie! Love the meringue topping!

  14. This is perfect for the holidays. I love the small portion size of this dessert. So much better!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *